Conference programme

Click on the date tab to show the programme for that day. We are still finalising some of the sessions, and the order and all timings are subject to change.
Wednesday
8:45 AM
Conference opens
  • Get ready
9:00 AM
Introduction
  • Introduction / close
9:15 AM
Track 1 - An introduction to literary translation summer schools
  • Talk
  • Speakers: Sarah Bawa Mason FITI; Ros Schwartz FITI
10:00 AM
Break
  • Break
10:55 AM
Break
  • Break
11:05 AM
11:50 AM
Break
  • Break
12:00 PM
Track 1 - Exploring language interference
  • Talk
  • Speaker: Joy Burrough-Boenisch MITI
Track 2 - Let’s not play it by ear
  • Key note speaker
  • Speaker: Alejandra Jorge
12:45 PM
Lunch
  • Lunch and networking
1:45 PM
Track 1 - Translation slam - French > English
  • Translation slam
  • Speakers: Juliet Baur MITI; Chris Durban FITI; Helene Tammik MITI
3:15 PM
Break
  • Break
3:25 PM
Track 2 - The Freelancer's dilemma
  • Talk
  • Speaker: Gary King
4:10 PM
Break
  • Break
Track 2 - Office Yoga
  • Wellness
  • Speaker: Francesca Matteoda MITI
5:20 PM
Plenary/close
  • Introduction / close
Thursday
8:45 AM
Conference opens
  • Get ready
9:00 AM
Introduction
  • Introduction / close
10:00 AM
Break
  • Break
10:10 AM
Track 1 - In conversation with Jorge Díaz-Cintas
  • Talk
  • Speakers: Jorge Díaz-Cintas; Adriana Tortoriello MITI
Track 2 - Bridging the gap towards employability
  • Talk
  • Speaker: Ewa Jasinska-Davidson MITI
10:55 AM
Break
  • Break
11:05 AM
Track 1 - Why remaining relevant is mission critical
  • Panel
  • Speakers: Dean Evans MITI; Fiona Gray MITI; Cecilia Lipovsek AITI; Hannah Stacey MITI
Talk - TBC
  • Talk
11:50 AM
Break
  • Break
12:00 PM
Key Note - Annette Schiller
  • Key note speaker
  • Speaker: Annette Schiller
12:45 PM
Lunch
  • Lunch and networking
1:45 PM
Track 1 - Translation slam - German>English
  • Translation slam
  • Speakers: Paul Boothroyd MITI; Janet Fraser FITI; Hugh Keith MITI
3:15 PM
Break
  • Break
3:25 PM
Track 1 - Self-revision tips from the masters
  • Panel
  • Speaker: Joachim Lépine
4:10 PM
Break
  • Break
4:20 PM
ITI Awards Ceremony
  • ITI Awards ceremony
5:30 PM
Close
  • Introduction / close
Friday
8:45 AM
Conference opens
  • Get ready
9:00 AM
Introduction
  • Introduction / close
9:15 AM
10:00 AM
ITI Awards highlights
  • ITI Awards ceremony
10:15 AM
Break
  • Break
10:25 AM
Track 1 - Translation slam - Spanish>English
  • Translation slam
  • Speakers: Lisa Agostini MITI; Tim Gutteridge MITI; Chris Pellow
11:55 AM
Break
  • Break
12:05 PM
Keynote - Gitanjali Patel
  • Key note speaker
  • Speaker: Gitanjali Patel
12:45 PM
Lunch
  • Lunch and networking
2:30 PM
Break
  • Break
3:40 PM
Break
  • Break
3:50 PM
Closing ceremony
  • Introduction / close
4:15 PM
5:00 PM
Conference closes
  • Introduction / close

Return to main conference page